banner


NORTH HERO MUNICIPAL DIRECTORY


PUBLIC SAFETY
FIRE and/or RESCUE 911
Vermont State Police 911
Grand Isle County Sheriff 372-4482
County Courthouse 372-8350
Animal Control - Robert Arnett 345-8689
Drawbridge 372-4360

TOWN GOVERNMENT
North Hero Town Offices 372-6926
Clerk & Treasurer 372-6926
Town Garage 372-4755
Water Plant 372-6258
Rescue (non-emergency) 372-3330
Zoning Administrator 372-8404
Listers 372-8503
Health Officer|Ben Joseph 372-6178
Fire Warden|Todd Keyworth 372-4443
Delinquent Tax Collector 372-6926

EDUCATION
Elementary School 372-8866
GISU 372-6921

COMMUNITY
Historian|Mary Jane Healy 372-5136
North Hero Library 372-5458
Post Office 372-5071

TRANSFER STATION
Northwest Solid Waste District 524-5986
Winter Hours:
Nov - April
Saturday
8AM - 2PM
Summer Hours:
May - October
Friday 4PM - 7PM
Saturday 8AM - 2PM


GRAND ISLE COUNTY LEGISLATORS
Mitzi Johnson 372-5272
Bob Krebs 372-4567
Dick Mazza 863-1067

VERMONT
Secretary of State 800-439-8683
State Highway Garage 372-6966
State's Attorney Office 372-5422

VERMONT STATE REPRESENTATIVES & CONGRESSMEN
Sen. Patrick Leahy 1-800-642-3193
Sen. Bernie Sanders 1-800-835-5500
Rep. Peter Welch 1-888-605-7270


Directory to Print









NH Bylaw Screening Standards for Ground-Mounted Solar Electricity Generation Plants






2017/18 Property Tax Rates
Resident:
1.5106
Non-Resident:
1.8317

Drawbridge Replacement
Information

Northwest Solid Waste District Transfer Station
2017 Fee Schedule
Call 524-5986 for 'dump' information
Located on West Shore Road
Summer Hours:
Friday 4pm to 7pm
Saturday 8am to 2pm
Winter Hours (Starting Sept. 30):
Saturday 8am to 2pm










Login